2018 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2018

Film Festival > TIG Winners


2018 Award Winners
To qualify for an award, entries had to receive a score of 90 or above in judging.

This list is of the genre awards announced before the festival.
Awards that are not announced until the festival award ceremony include Best Episodic, Best Feature Film, Best Micro Film, Best Music Video, Best Ohio Film,
Best Short Film, Overall Best Film, Best Feature Script, Best Short Script, Overall Best Script, Ohio Film Awards, and our additional film awards (Best Acting, Best Cinematography, Best Director, etc). For nominees in our additional film award categories, scroll to the bottom of this page.

FILM SCORING: TOP 12
click name to visit website
1. Guido Arcella Diez (Mexico)
2. Leon Hsu (Taiwan)
3. Alexander McMillan (USA - Pennsylvania)
4. Cameron Bradbrook (USA - California)
5. Landon Knoblock (USA - New York)
6. Clinton Clark (USA - Minnesota)
7. Josh Gawaldo (USA - Pennsylvania)
8. Dan Castellani (USA – New York)
9. Ricardo H de S Raymundo (Germany)
10. Bryson Kemp (USA - Texas)
11. Alessandro Speranza (Italy)
12. Markus Martincic (Japan)

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
Aisyah Zulkarnain (Brunei)
Andres Martin (Spain)
Angel Marlowe (USA - Florida)
Christian Mayrhofer (Austria)
Erik Chapman (USA - Wisconsin)
Fabio Cuomo (Italy)
Gabriele Zuffada (Italy)
Giuseppe Vigliotti (Italy)
Jarryd Elias (USA - California)
Jason Chen (China)
Javier Ramis (USA - Connecticut)
John Greska (USA - Illinois)
Justin Mabry (USA - North Carolina)
Luca Poletti (Italy)
Philippe Ferec (France)
Ryan Bodilly (Australia)
Ryan G. Powell (USA - Michigan)
Sarah Oliver (USA - New Mexico)
Sophian Alkurdi (France)
Steve Gomez (USA - Texas)
Steven Michael Bell (USA - Texas)
Teresa Rendon (Spain)


FILMS

MICRO FILMS

ANIMATION
1. Your Face Global Jam
2. Hell with the Chief
3. A Guide to Purchasing Discount Airline Tickets
4. A Clear Cut Case of Allergies

COMEDY
1. Be the Change
2. A Miracle of Hanukkah
3. Benefits Included
4. Family Doesn't End with Blood

CRIME-DRAMA
1. The Devil's Gun
2. Declines with Regret

DRAMA
1. All About Rita
2. The Confession
3. Grief
4. Forthcoming Life in America

EXPERIMENTAL

1. Little Deaths
2. Beth's three o'clock with Dr. Harlow
3. Bongfire
4. WHAT

HORROR
1. The Devil's Due
2. Blind to It...

HORROR-COMEDY

1. The Not So Bright Vampire

STUDENT
1. My Name is Antonio Bellaire
2. Shine On

TRAILER
1. Swamp Killer
2. The Guardian
3. The Dark Hour

SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Red Handed
2. Blood Cross
3. Blackwater


MUSIC VIDEOS

ALTERNATIVE
1. Bod / Love
2. ChemCity: Baltimore Blues #1
3. What You Needed

BLUES
1. Fix My Bail
2. I Get Around

INDIE
1. Mercy Marie
2. Unscathed

POP
1. Basculante – Famelica

PUNK
1. Strand
2. Emmalea Deal: Zombie


FEATURES

FEATURE: ACTION
1. Top Coat Cash
2. Sic Transit Gloria
3. Stand Off

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. Bong of the Living Dead
2. In Guns We Trust
3. Mock and Roll

FEATURE: COMEDY – FOREIGN
1. Dirty Laundry

FEATURE: CRIME-DRAMA
1. MDMA
2. A Host of Sparrows
3. She's Just a Shadow
4. Steady Hand

FEATURE: DOCUMENTARY
1. Drugs as Weapons Against Us
2. Pressure
3. Jamaica Man
4. Tangent Realms

FEATURE: DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
1. Glossary of Broken Dreams
2. The Free World

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. Captain Black
2. After
3. We Are Stronger
4. Bored in the USA

FEATURE: DRAMA – FOREIGN
1. A Sublime Life
2. Redemption
3. Mahasatta 2035

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Virginia Minnesota
2. Jimmy
3. You Can Say Vagina

FEATURE: DRAMA-ROMANTIC
1. Starlit
2. Little Rose
3. Carolina

FEATURE: FAMILY
1. Ghost In the Family
2. A Wish for Giants

FEATURE: HORROR
1. The Odds
2. The Boo
3. Death Metal

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. The Nameless Cryst
2. 13 Mysteries

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. All Light Will End
2. Nowhere to Hide
3. Whatever It Takes
4. One, Two, Guess Who's Who

SHORTS

SHORT: ACTION
1. Truce
2. Aura
3. Fight Night

SHORT: COMEDY
1. Touching Kids
2. Hating Tom Planks
3. Thumb Wrestler
4. I Heart Yoga

SHORT: COMEDY - STUDENT
1. Maestro

SHORT: COMEDY – ROMANTIC
1. Committed-Ish
2. An Invitation

SHORT: CRIME DRAMA
1. TradeCraft
2. Eye for an Eye
3. The Agency

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY
1. Switchers
2. The Last Doll Lady
3. The Pretender
4.
Exploring Hope for Better Times

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
1. Caught Between the Moon and Paris

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Bless Me Father
2. Sliding Away
3.
They Scream in Silence
4. Howitz

SHORT: DRAMA - FOREIGN
1. You and Me
2. The Investor
3. SlowPlay
4. Don't Be Afraid

SHORT: DRAMA - STUDENT
1. This is Survivorship
2. Amends
3. Breaking the Wall

SHORT: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Among Other Things
2. Over the Line
3. Everything You Said

SHORT: DRAMA-ROMANTIC
1. Evoke
2. Unending Love
3. Broken Contentment
4. Me (with You)

SHORT: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Cooking with Connie
2. Fat Punk
3. The Cat / Le Chat

SHORT: FAMILY
1. Bullies
2. Nazareth
3. Game of Me

SHORT: FANTASY
1. You're a Wizard Kevin
2. A Princess Quest
3. Memento Mori
4. Sine Condicion Amoris

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Killerz II
2. Lollipop
3. It's Dave
4. Surviving a Horror Film

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Echoes
2. Choices
3.
Ro-Boob: The Farting Robot Monster
4. Life

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Miscreant
2. Kaishakunin
3. We Need to Talk About Karen
4. Descensus ad Mortem

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER - STUDENT
1. Rations
2. Good Apple
3. Brother

TV PILOT
1. Death's Door
2. Adventure Capital
3. Growing Pains
4. Vashon

TV PILOT – FOREIGN
1. Glitter Model

WEB EPISODE
1. Michelle Malkin Investigates: Railroaded
2. Day Zero: Episode 3x1
3. Geek Lounge
4. Middle of Nowhere


HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
All in the Family
All Over Again
Bottle of Love
Bridge
Confidence of a Tall Man
Dogs to the Rescue
Drowning Deep
Eventual Blindness
Final Polish
Flowers
Hallowstide
HotelPool
if I should die before I wake
In Echo Park
Julia Street
Keyz Spot
Mismatch
My Amish World
Nekros Pizza
Nothing But
Prodigy Brothers
Raw Days
Sanitas Pacificas
Son of a...
Us, Forever Ago
Waiting Room
The Weekend
An Urban Tale
Which Die Is That Again?
Who's She Talking To?
You Feel Me?



SCRIPTS

FEATURE - ACTION
1.
Ace of Deuces, by Roi J. Tamkin
2. Serpentine, by David Tittone and David Torre
3. Kawanga, by Jack Halliday
4. The Blue Ghost, by Mike Ford

FEATURE - COMEDY
1. Company Christmas, by Diana Lee Woody
2. Matt and the Garden of Eva, by Harold Lea Brown
3. Sam Hill, by RJ Perkins

FEATURE CRIME-DRAMA
1. The Devil's Dandruff, by JoAnn Hess
2. The Face of Rage, by James David Sullivan
3. The Ripper's Daughter, by Pamela Turner
4. Central City, by Leah Daniels

FEATURE DRAMA
1. Dreams of Dogwood, by J. D. Vines
2. Unreal Anthony, by L. Andrew Cooper
3. Perry, by RJ Watson
4. The Trouble w/ Being, by Scott Marshall Taylor

FEATURE DRAMA-COMEDY
1. April Fools Day Rules, by Jay Tormohlen
2. The Runaway King  , by Stephen Greenfield
3. Reality Fiction, by Eric Weber

FEATURE – FAMILY
1. Take The Shot, by Jim Norman

FEATURE – FANTASY
1. Joseph, by Ian Davies
2. When the Sun Rises, by Erin Cantrell

FEATURE - HORROR
1. The Valley of Blood, by James Christopher
2.
Dead-Mart, by Diane Martinez
3. Risers, by Jeff Martell
4. Chasing Nightmares, by Chris McGowan

FEATURE - HORROR-COMEDY
1. Swan, by Jack Stockley

FEATURE - ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. The Proper Study of Zanny Stone, by Rob Weinstein
2. Pro-Match, by Brus Messinger and Kimberly Bramlett Cauley
3. What About Vegas?, by Casey Shepard

FEATURE - ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Shot in the Foot, by Mack Lewis
2. Machismo, Machisma, by Maja Ramirez

FEATURE - SCI-FI
1. The Kid Next Door  , by Jim Norman
2. Time Trip, by Mark Roeder
3. P. Leasure, by Marina Bendocchi Alves

FEATURE - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Framer, by JoAnn Hess
2. First Person Shooter, by DC Sayre
3. Directed by Terry Fayle, by Jay Tormohlen
4. Hell’s Amish, by John Eric Muzii

SHORT - COMEDY
1. First Date, by Casey Laing
2. Purgatory: A Love Story, by A. Lauren Lee
3. Homecoming, by Asia Harrell

SHORT - DRAMA
1. On Target, by B. R. Tatalovic
2. A Boatload of Love, by Eileen Hong
3. Living in the Past, by Bernhard Riedhammer
4. June Block Hero, by Seth Kozak

SHORT - DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Cleansing Acts, by Carlos Perez
2. Black Hat, by Trevor Nash

SHORT - DRAMA-ROMANTIC
1. The 6th Man, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
2. Shaky Hands, by Sophie Hood
3. Lessons Learned, by Jeff P. Carter

SHORT - HORROR
1. Deep Tissue, by Jason Tostevin
2. The Hart’s Blemish, by S.J. Doss
3. Metronome, by Pamela Turner
4. The Callback, by Sophie Hood

SHORT - HORROR-COMEDY
1. Human Resources, by Vernard E. Adams
2. Drinkula, by Darius Tyler

SHORT - MARTIAL ARTS
1. The Master of Fighting Arts, by Aaron David Harris

SHORT - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Burner, by DC Evans
2. The Siberian Trap, by Jeffrey Howe
3. Moonlight and Roses, by Jack Halliday
4. The Forever House, by Kelly Sharon

TV PILOT
1. The Mandela Effect, by Bob Messinger
2. Redball, by Jon Huggins
3. Destiny of Tar and Feathers, by Harold Lea Brown
4. Go Ask Alice, by JoAnn Hess

WEB EPISODE
1. Chase & The Panda, by Casey Laing
2. Run Down: Pilot, by Samantha Randall

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
At the Mercy of Faith, by Samuel Taylor
Bhaunoi, by Jose Cheim
A Courage to Continue, by Scott Dissinger
Dead Reckoning, by Guillermo Ortiz
Deadly Prey, by Chris Kraft
Flamingo City, by Giovanna Varela
The Guardian, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
The Guardian: Revelation, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
The Guardian: Sins of the Father, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
The Guardian: The Stranger & the Ally, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
Hope, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
Joby, by Stan Barton
Letters to Daniel, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
Powder Keg, by Michael Berlind
The Promise, by Richard Plummer
Thanksgiving, by Amy Leigh McCorkle & Melissa Goodman
Web Tethered, by David Garrett
Wild Mind, by Fujio
Torikai

ADDITIONAL FILM AWARD NOMINEES
Best Cinematography: Feature
All Light Will End -
Winner
Dirty Laundry
Ghost in the Family
A Sublime Life
Virginia Minnesota

Best Cinematography: Ohio Film
Bong of the Living Dead
Choices
Eye for an Eye -
Winner
Pressure
Whatever It Takes

Best Cinematography: Short
Howitz
The Investor
Miscreant
You and Me -
Winner
You're a Wizard Kevin

Best Director: Feature
Captain Black -
Winner
Dirty Laundry
Ghost in the Family
MDMA
Virginia Minnesota

Best Director: Ohio Film
Among Other Things
Bong of the Living Dead -
Winner
Eye for an Eye
Pressure
Whatever It Takes

Best Director: Short
Bullies
Death's Door -
Winner
EVOKE
Michelle Malkin Investigates
You and Me

Best Editing: Feature
The Boo
Captain Black
Dirty Laundry
Glossary of Broken Dreams
The Odds -
Winner

Best Editing: Ohio Film
After
Among Other Things -
Winner
Eye for an Eye
The Nameless Cryst
Touching Kids: The Story of a Conservative Kid's Show

Best Editing: Short
Day Zero: Episode 3x1
Death's Door
Echoes -
Winner
EVOKE
You're A Wizard Kevin

Best Ensemble Cast
Bong of the Living Dead
Bullies
A Host of Sparrows -
Winner
In Echo Park
Vashon

Best Lead Actor: Feature
Bouwer Bosch, "Dirty Laundry"
Eric da Silva, "A Sublime Life"
Jacob Keohane, "Ghost in the Family"
James J. Fuertes, "The Odds"
Jeffrey Johnson, "Captain Black" -
Winner

Best Lead Actor: Short
David Wasson, "TradeCraft"
Enrico Colantoni, "Death's Door"
Francis Magee, "Bless Me Father"
Garret Patton, "Nazareth" -
Winner
Pawan Shankar, "You and Me"

Best Lead Actress: Feature
Abbi Butler, "The Odds" -
Winner
Annie Q, "MDMA"
Ashley Pereira, "All Light Will End"
Aurora Perrineau, "Virginia Minnesota"
Rachel Hendrix, "Virginia Minnesota"

Best Lead Actress: Short
Amy Bettina, "TradeCraft"
Brina Palencia, "Echoes"
Celeste Marcone, "You Feel Me?"
Jessica Lynn Parsons, "EVOKE"
Priyamvadda Sawant, "You and Me" -
Winner

Best Ohio Actor: Feature
Alex Foor, "The Nameless Cryst"
Dan Nye, "AFTER" -
Winner
Daniel Alan Kiely, "Bong of the Living Dead"
Jesse Dillon Sorrells, "Whatever It Takes"
Mikhail Tot, "In Guns We Trust"

Best Ohio Actor: Short
George Caleodis, "Touching Kids: The Story of a Conservative Kid's Show"
Mikel Mahoney, "Eye for an Eye" -
Winner
Richard Phillis, "Blind to It"
Scott E. Brosius, "Choices"
Sean Manos, "Hating Tom Planks"

Best Ohio Actress: Feature
Annalise Klein, "Sic Transit Gloria"
KateLynn E. Newberry, "Death Metal"
Robbie Barnes, "Whatever It Takes"
Tifani Ahren Davis, "AFTER"
Tiffany Arnold, "Bong of the Living Dead" -
Winner

Best Ohio Actress: Short
Daniela Simms, "Family Doesn't End with Blood"
Kayden Bryce, "Eye for an Eye"
Meghan Garber, "Among Other Things" -
Winner
Pauline Nowakowski, "The Confession"
Stephonika W. Kaye, "A Princess Quest"

Best Supporting Actor: Feature
Anthony Tether, "Starlit"
Bill Nally, "Ghost in the Family"
Kentez Asaka, "She's Just a Shadow"
Robert Parker, "if i should die before i wake"
Tim Theron, "Dirty Laundry" -
Winner

Best Supporting Actor: Short
Barry Shabaka Henley, "Miscreant"
Chad Conley, "Truce"
Fred Ornstein, "Bullies"
Phelim Drew, "Bless Me Father" -
Winner
Ray Winstone, "Sliding Away"

Best Supporting Actress: Feature
Allison Cooper, "Jimmy"
Elizabeth Wyld, "A Host of Sparrows"
Francesca Eastwood, "MDMA"
Inessa Migunova, "Redemption"
Linara Washington, "Captain Black" -
Winner

Best Supporting Actress: Short
Chantal Elyse, "Growing Pains"
Ellen Hollman, "Death's Door" -
Winner
Kalyani Natarajan, "Don't Be Afraid"
Katie Wieland, "Adventure Capital"
Victoria Barnes, "Nazareth"

Best Feature Film & Best Overall Film: “Captain Black”
Best Episodic: “Death's Door”
Best Short Film: “You and Me”
Best Micro Film: “The Devil's Gun”
Best Music Video: “Bod - Love”
Best Ohio Film: “Bong of the Living Dead”
Viewer's Choice Award: “The Investor”

Best Feature Script & Best Overall Script: “Company Christmas” by Diana Lee Woody
Best Episodic Script: “The Mandela Effect” by Bob Messinger
Best Short Script: “Deep Tissue” by Jason Tostevin

Acting Competition Grand Champion: Jaylen Stoneburner

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu