2019 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2019

The 2019 Event > TIG Winners


2019 Award Winners
To qualify for an award, entries had to receive a score of 90 or above in judging. If more than four projects in one category qualify for awards, the additional winners receive "Honorable Mention Awards".

This list is of the genre awards announced before the festival.
Awards that are not announced until the festival award ceremony include Best Episodic, Best Feature Film, Best Micro Film, Best Music Video, Best Ohio Film, Best Short Film, Overall Best Film, Best Episodic Script, Best Feature Script, Best Short Script, Overall Best Script, Ohio Film Awards, and our additional film awards (Best Acting, Best Cinematography, Best Director, etc). Nominees in the Additional Film Awards categories TBA.


FILM SCORING: TOP 12
1. Stefano Panizzo (Italy)
2. Guido Arcella Diez   (Mexico)
3. Javier Ramis (United States)
4. Fletcher Wilson (United States)
5. Alex Mursus (France)
6. Shane Daniel Myers (United States)
7. Alexander McMillan (United States)
8. Ricardo Raymundo   (Germany)
9. David Bergman (Australia)
10. Sophian Alkurdi (France)
11. Ludovic Vandepoele (Belgium)
12. Clinton Clark (United States)

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
Andres Martin (Spain)
Brandon Carcamo (United States)
Chain Michael (Mexico)
Christophe Mathieu (France)
Erik Chapman (United States)
Esteban Cortes (Mexico)
Florian Frannek (Germany)
Giuseppe Vigliotti (Italy)
Israel Becerril (Mexico)
Jimi Williams (United States)
Jose Manuel Mota (Spain)
Lui Vincenzi (Brazil)
Ondrej Timpl (Czech Republic)
Peter Berk (Netherlands)
Umit Onder (Turkey)
Urmi Bhatt (United States)
Yen-Ju Chen (Taiwan)
Zsolt Karlovits (Hungary)


FILMS

FEATURE: ACTION

1. Meant to Be Broken
2. Killer Raccoons! 2! Dark Christmas in the Dark

FEATURE:
COMEDY / ROMANTIC
1. A Family Affair
2. A Chance of Snow
3. Finding Forever

FEATURE:
DOCUMENTARY
1. The Hello Girls: The 100-Year Old Story of America's First Female Soldiers
2. Paradise Boogie
3. I Can Only Be Mary Lane
4. 21 Years – A Folded Flag

FEATURE:
DOCUMENTARY - FOREIGN
1. Siyabonga (We Are Thankful)
2. Regalo de vida

FEATURE:
DRAMA
1. The Manhattan Front
2. Made of Honor
3. Upstate Story

FEATURE:
DRAMA – ROMANTIC
1. Second Thoughts
2. The Promise

FEATURE:
DRAMA - FOREIGN
1. Haeju: The Lady as Mu-Dang
2. Dream State
3. Barren and Empty the Sea
4. The Tenant of August

FEATURE:
DRAMA / COMEDY
1. X
2. A Brand New Kitchen

FEATURE:
DRAMA / COMEDY - FOREIGN
1. Perfect Cadeau

FEATURE:
DRAMA / CRIME
1. Eternal Code
2. On the Arm

FEATURE:
EXPERIMENTAL
1. Mark's Diary

FEATURE:
HORROR
1. Love Immortal
2. HOME
3. Unmasked

FEATURE:
HORROR-COMEDY
1. Zombie Bro
2. Bigfoot!

FEATURE:
SCI-FI
1. Phoenix Incident

FEATURE:
SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Occupants
2. The Dog Walker
3. Survive or Die
4. Double Riddle, What Color Do You See?

TRAILERS
1. Viscera
2. He Needed Killin'
3. Letters to Daniel

MICRO:
ANIMATION
1. Tales from Outer Space
2. In Loving Memory
3. The Balking Dead
4. Morning News

MICRO:
COMEDY
1. The Oil Change
2. Let Her Down
3. Nanna & The Ice Dog
4. Secret Ingredient

MICRO:
DRAMA
1. Sorceress
2. The Last Drive
3. A New Chapter

MICRO:
DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Arriving Separately
2. Do Androids Dream Of Love?

MICRO:
EXPERIMENTAL
1. Nothing Blue

MICRO:
FOREIGN
1. What Do Mothers Want?
2. Evstronger
3. Sahira

MICRO:
HORROR-COMEDY
1. Old Mrs. Jenkins
2. Birth of a Zombie

MICRO:
STUDENT
1. Thirty-Seven Minutes
2. The Crossing

MICRO: SUSPENSE-THRILLER

1. The Mirror
2. Playing for Keeps

MUSIC VIDEO:
INDIE
1. OCD
2. Advice from Teenager

MUSIC VIDEO: INSTRUMENTAL
1. The Fire Within

MUSIC VIDEO:
JAZZ
1. Ain't No Mystery

MUSIC VIDEO:
POP
1. Is This Love?
2. Give You Up

MUSIC VIDEO:
ROCK
1. Innocent Man
2. Hope Is Hard to Kill
3. Bridges

MUSIC VIDEO:
OTHER
1. Keep Me Sane
2. Goddess
3. IDNTT

SHORT:
ACTION
1. Project Cadmus
2. Poor Baby
3. The Cycle

SHORT:
ANIMATION
1. Glitter Model
2. Dead Bodies Below the Floor
3. TDEOMMVDH: The Deplorable Existence of Monster Mt. vs Dreamo Hernandez
4. Rabbithole

SHORT:
COMEDY
1. The Quit
2. Skin: The Movie
3. Thumb Wrestler 2: The Thumbing
4. Bathroom Humor

SHORT:
COMEDY - STUDENT
1. #JustBlack
2. The Last Donut

SHORT:
COMEDY / ROMANTIC
1. Brain Engagement
2. Love/Sick

SHORT:
DOCUMENTARY
1. Indomitable
2. Faces of EMS
3. Vermont Fancy
4. Nellie's Dance

SHORT:
DOCUMENTARY - STUDENT
1. Amy's World

SHORT:
DRAMA
1. Desperate Measures
2. Grandpa
3. Diamond
4. On Target

SHORT:
DRAMA - FOREIGN
1. Nora
2. Kul
3. A Bunch of Disputes
4. Neverland

SHORT:
DRAMA / COMEDY
1. Elvis
2. Notes from Melanie
3. Ten Hours
4. After Life

SHORT:
DRAMA / CRIME
1. The Final Mission
2. Don't Get Mad
3. Ren

SHORT:
DRAMA / ROMANTIC
1. The Farmhand
2. Perspective
3. Leslie's Odyssey
4. Always

SHORT:
EXPERIMENTAL
1. Dissonance
2. Prelude
3. Spinoza Hotel
4. Lapa

SHORT:
FAMILY
1. Pretty Pretty Prison
2. I Belong Home For Christmas
3. Jordey

SHORT:
HORROR
1. The 404 Diner
2. Murder House
3. The Choice
4. Burnt

SHORT:
HORROR-COMEDY
1. Human Resources
2. Seasonal Creep
3. The Nice Cabin
4. Occupied

SHORT:
SCI-FI
1. NDE
2. June
3. Forever Young
4. Map to the Stars

SHORT:
SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Glimpse
2. Cousins
3. What Was That
4. Neighborhood Watch

TV PILOTS
1. The Blackout
2. BANDS
3. Cicatrix
4. Fluff

WEB EPISODES
1. Dead Friends
2. Day Zero: Sanctuary
3. Day Zero: Crusader
4. Tales from the Murder Room: The Red Puppet Incident

HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
1985: Indestructible
Angel in a Foxhole
Back on Top
BrakeDown
Cahaba
Forever
Fostering Our Future
Just the Guys
New Dreams for a New World
Pills
Poster Boy
The Precog
Recovery Unplugged: Episode 2
Recovery Unplugged: Episode 3
Recovery Unplugged: Pilot
Rivals: Dale Moves Out
Shoot the Moon
Something to Believe In
Sublimate
Sufi, Saint & Swinger
Twenty Dollar Limit
Worms


SCRIPTS

EPISODIC: TV PILOT
1. Poplar Ridge, by Shalmaine Atkins
2. Waitopo Bay, by Marina Bendocchi Alves
3. The Enforcers, by Ana Jobrail
4. Rites of Summer, by Alex Kornhauser

EPISODIC: WEB EPISODES
1. Xander Sun: Queen Protector of the DiVerse, by Harold L. Brown
2. Shooting at Ballerinas, by Hank Isaac
3. Turnkey, by John Cobb

FEATURE: ACTION
1. Zero-Day, by JoAnn Hess
2. Fable of the Jade Tiger, by Jason Anthony Fisher
3. Erased, by Camille Huot, Tasha Lann & Ambrealys
4. Sixties Man  , by John Muzii

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. My Dead Clown, by David Rousculp
2. Jump, by Andrew Stussie
3. Surfside, by Brandon Scott
4. Black to the Future, by Brandon Scott

FEATURE: COMEDY / ROMANTIC
1. Marry Me, Later Maybe, by Jim Norman
2. Four Weddings and... Another Wedding, by Brandon Lescure
3. Mistletoe, by Bethany Brooks

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Withdrawal, by Valerie Miller
2. Invisible, by Eric Weber

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. Neon Sundown, by Russ Lindway
2. The Drowning Man, by Jack and Barbara Halliday
3. Deepa by Design, by Laura Jaques
4. OC '74, by Steve Bottomley

FEATURE: DRAMA / CRIME
1. Zigzag, by Diana Mitchell and Linda Mitchell
2. Religion of Luck, by Janyce Lapore
3. In The Game, by Jason Anthony Fisher
4. Cheremere, by Paolo Taddei

FEATURE: DRAMA / ROMANTIC
1. Uniforms, by Maja Ramirez
2. Maybe, by Lynn Cline

FEATURE: FAMILY
1. Darby Petty   and the Lost Treasure, by D.C. Sayre
2. White Water Rescue, by Harold L. Brown

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. Luana, by Danielle Erlich
2. Legacy, by Danielle Erlich
3. Realm of the Fae, by Arthur Boyer

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Blue Monday, by Mike Ford
2. At the Mercy of Faith, by Samuel Taylor
3. Rise of Baby Boy, by Rick Plummer
4. The Funny Farm, by Robert Ward

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Race Music  , by Eric Weber  
2. Melody of the Sea, by Valerie Schwartfigure
3. Rogue's Coward, by Robert J. Rogers
4. Trinity, by Matt McNeil

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Deadly Vows, by Laura Altom
2. The Face of Hate, by Jim Sullivan
3. Hamartia, by Ben Hoene
4. Angel, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: ACTION
1. The One, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
2. Risen, by Jill Cabrera

SHORT: COMEDY
1. Sexy, by Jason Klingensmith
2. The Buffinator, by John Maslowski
3. Shook, by Melanie Lee

SHORT: CRIME-DRAMA
1. The Burning Man, by Jack Halliday
2. The Cook, by L. Bennett

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Hero, by Jason Tostevin
2. Kill POTUS?, by Bob Messinger
3. The Locomotive of Life, by Jim Sullivan
4. Incense, by Leah Huss

SHORT: FAMILY
1. Rahab and the Ribbon of Redemption, by Jack Halliday
2. You Are My Fish And I Will Keep You Alive, by Emily Frederick
3. Barrington Bunny, by Sandy Wolf
4. Family Choices, by Rae Sunshine Lee

SHORT: FANTASY
1. The Yearbook, by Jim Norman
2. The Book Collector, by Julie Simon

SHORT: HORROR
1. The Garden, Guillermo Ortiz and Katie Sullivan
2. And They Shall Handle Serpents, by Jason Tostevin
3. Live Like a Legend  , by Nich Witham
4. The Encounter, by Thomas LaFata

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. 1585, by Kayla Turner

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Parallel Existence, by Jason Klingensmith
2. Live from Toledo, Erin Darling Reporting, by Michael Gibrall
3. The Choice, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. A Day Late, by Ana Jobrail
2. Saving Hope, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
90 Minute Movie, by Walter Bauer
Anathema, by Erin Cantrell
Evening of the Evil Eye, Angel Connell
Gemini Rising  , by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
Good Ole Joe, by Ana Jobrail
The Long Goodbye, by Harold L. Brown
Post Production, by Ray Rocky
Saint Anxious, by Vincent Sarowatz
Saying Goodbye, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
When the Demons Come, by Thomas LaFata
Ziggy, by Tony Wilcox

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu